PJL Healthcare Ltd are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our website and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out the way we handle data and the way in which we use it provide our services and manage business operations.

Data Protection Act 1988 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data. Our Data Protection Certificate Reference Number is: Z1321501.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use forms on our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details and we will store this data.

We may use information that you provide for analysis and improvement of our website and to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

If you do not want us to use data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

At any time you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone or post. Our phone number is 01435 872201 or you can e-mail us on info@pjlhealthcare.co.uk.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Our ‘cookies’ are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. If you are uncomfortable with the use of ‘cookies’, you can disable them on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block ‘cookies’ or to tell you when a website tries to put a ‘cookie’ on your computer. You can also delete any ‘cookies’ that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all ‘cookies’ from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the ‘cookies’ we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.

To find out more about ‘cookies’, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave the site and then delete and block all ‘cookies’ from our website.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. We will inform you before collecting your data of how we intend to use your data for such purposes and you can exercise your right to prevent this happening by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  We will never disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.

General

You have the right to make a request to see any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, and you would like to make changes, you can ask us to amend your information by contacting Paul Sellars, Director whose details are shown below.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Issues and complaints

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This policy was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Contact details

Please address any questions or requests relating to this policy to:

Paul Sellars, Director, PJL Healthcare Ltd, Mayfield House, Mayfield, East Sussex, TN20 6TZ

Tel:  01435 872201

Email: paul@paulsellars.co.uk.